Privacy Policy

LEARNING CURVES DANCE PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Learning Curves Dance (LCD) collects personal information.

We may change this policy by updating this page.

You should check from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18 March 2018.

For supporting information you can read our Terms and Conditions, Frequently Asked Questions or visit our policies page.

Introduction

LCD is committed to process any personal information it holds only in ways that are fair, transparent and meet its legal obligations, in other words, in accordance with the Data Protection Act and its successor the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Data Protection Principles

The legislation sets out various data protection principles. These include that personal information is:

Information Learning Curves Dance Ltd and its franchises process

The following sections describe the information that LCD collect and how it is processed.

Legal basis for processing

The legislation requires that there is a clear legal basis for processing personal information. In general LCD relies on the individual’s consent in order to process their data. Where there are exceptions such as a legal obligation, contractual agreement or LCD’s legitimate interest, they will be noted below.

Please note that if consent is withdrawn the level of service that we can offer might be severely curtailed. You may not receive the relevant information for your child’s classes which could in turn lead to additional fees in the way of LATE payments.

Registered Students

We collect contact details (first, middle and last names of parents and students), address, contact telephone numbers, emergency contact information including medical information, child's school/college, class registered to and email address of parent/guardian (unless student is over the age of 18) in order to accept the student as fully registered.

That includes, but not limited to, the administration of joining and renewing registration each term, distribution of any emails relating to the student’s class or the school in general (e.g. lesson cancellations), announcing new classes, additional information on other classes, costume information, event notifications, Performing Arts Project information, dance wear information and access to the website for payment/enrolment purposes.

Published on our Facebook (Lian Jennie Toni Fisher or Learning Curves Dance page) or website

By registering on the website parents are also consenting to the use of their students pictures on our social media pages unless otherwise notified by the parent/guardian. LCD instructors, with consent, are also published on our website along with a ‘Bio’ about them, their photograph and their birthday/qualification details.

E-news items

With consent, we email items of news that we believe will be of interest to our parents/students.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies.

Email addresses

If an email address is provided we assume consent to use it for administrative purposes of registration (e.g. notification of term class renewal, processing of examination session information, etc.).

Data Retention

Once a student lapses, we retain sufficient information to identify the previous student. This allows the previous emergency information to be used again if the student returns to our classes. LCD relies on legitimate interest as the legal basis for retaining this information. With written consent, LCD will remove any information from our database as requested.

Website Visitors

When someone visits learningcurvesdance.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

Forms

There are various forms on the website used to collect information - event forms, birthday party feedback forms and our contact form. That information is only used for the stated purposes which are described in the relevant sections of this Privacy Notice.

Payments

PayPal is used to take payments. Only sufficient information to complete the payment is shared with PayPal.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Website Shoppers

The information collected by the website shop will only be used to process purchases. Account details will be kept until such time as the individual chooses to delete them using the option provided within the shop.

Payments

PayPal is used to take payments. Only sufficient information to complete the purchase is shared with PayPal. For more information see the Suppliers / 3rd Parties section of this Privacy Notice.

Suppliers / 3rd parties

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. The following is a list of our main data processors. There may be others from time to time.

Posting

When sending letters, parcels, publications and purchases we will share your postal address with the delivery service (normally Royal Mail).

Website hosting

We use a third party service, Spurwing Creative to host our website. Spurwing Creative are contractually obliged to treat any information on our private website as confidential and only use such information for the purpose of providing LCD with web hosting and web updating services.

DBS service

A DBS checking service for LCD instructors/demonstrators is provided by Due Diligence Checking Ltd. Information provided by them to LCD will only be shared with the individual concerned.

PayPal

Where PayPal is used to take payments, only sufficient information to complete the purchase is shared with PayPal.

LCD does not see nor retain your credit card/debit card details since these are handled by PayPal.

International Data Transfers

Your personal information will be stored in the EU and in accordance with the GDPR.

The GDPR applies to EU residents. If we share personal information of EU residents with suppliers or 3rd parties outside of the EU we will ensure that they meet the requirements of the GDPR.

We are committed to complying with the data regulations of non-EU residents according to their jurisdiction.

Security

LCD has implemented technical security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, loss or misuse.

Complaints or Queries

LCD tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of LCD’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Confidentiality will be preserved during the investigation of a complaint to safeguard the interests of everyone concerned unless disclosure is necessary to progress the complaint.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact us in writing to the address provided below.

Access to Personal Information

LCD tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by asking. This is formally known as a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

To make a request to LCD for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

We may make a charge of up to £10 for a request.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as described in this Privacy Notice we will not disclose personal data without consent.

Legal obligation

We may disclose your information to governmental agencies or entities, regulatory authorities, or other persons in line with any applicable law, regulations, court order or official request.

How to Contact Us

Use our website contact form or write to:

Learning Curves Dance Ltd

30 Halstead Grove

Solihull

B91 3YX


Sign up for our Learning Curves newsletter, to get latest news, updates and information: